Welcome to Chico’s ONLY Independent FILM Festival Events! September, 27TH-30TH 2018

Films are at ChicoRendezvous.com each season and they are our wonderful Festival home!

Chico Independent Film Festival is a Partner and fiscally sponsored project of Independent Arts & Media, a 501(c)(3) organization that supports people and projects that use media and the arts to build community and participation.
Keep Collaborating! Chico Independent are in the forefront of digital film making.
General Information: We look forward to promoting OUR vibrant Chico FILM arts community, during our 7th Season!
https://www.artsandmedia.net/cause/ciff/
Federal tax ID: 94-3355076

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS FOR 2018

WEB UPDATING NOW WITH PROGRAM & SCHEDULE

3 More films from the Hilderbrandt collection will be added this week for judges.
“Miss Sarajevo” Directed By Bill Carter – Chico Native Award – 33:00
8 – 9:30 PM on Saturday, September 29th!
Standing Rock: A Vision for Our Future By Ryan Schmidt
CSU Chico Alumni Showcase – Independent Nature Series – 3 Films
“Full Circle” World Premiere at WWW.CHICORENDEZVOUS.COM –
4-9PM ON FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28TH!
Lilly Goes Fishing by Xstine Cook in Best Animation Film -7:52
Gray by Preet Singh in Best International Film -29:55
Pity Party by Karen Glenn in Best Music Video/Film -1:40
Madicine Woman by Mark Vaughan in Best New Media Film -11:44
Due Day by Midia Kiasat in Best International Film -7:30
Tin Can by Pat Battistini in Best Short Film -20:00
A Real Gangster by Kyle Miller in Best Short Film -5:47
Sow by Daniel B Salas in Best Feature Film -01:23:36
The Tempest by Rome Mubarak in Best Short Film, Best Soundtrack on Film -8:44
Two Pictures by Eric Stone in Best Feature Film -01:43:57
Sonaria by Google Spotlight Stories in Best Animation Film -4:00
Determination by Salome Tkebuchava in Best Animation Film -1:22
Praying from Afar by Melody Liu in Best Virtual Reality -3:59
Wallbangers by Adele Franck in Best Soundtrack on Film -9:38
Lionhearted by Ricarda Saleh in Best Virtual Reality -12:10
Mumpsimus and Halcyon Discord by Rolf Klein in Best Short Film -3:00
Night of the Dummy by Tigre Ferguson in Best Short Film -2:14
A Bright Idea by Peter Treagan in Best Local Film -26:37
Caregiver Wanted by G. Robert Daily in Best Short Film -13:07
Darkroom by Phillip E. Walker in Best Short Film -8:44
I Found A Hope by Davy Andrek in Best Music Video/Film, Best Animation Film -4:29
Pluto by Tiger Ji in Best Feature Film, Best Soundtrack on Film -40:00
Naqlah (transformation) by yousef albagshi in Best Animation Film -7:27
Pale Mirrors by salem Salavati in Best International Film -15:00
Alien & Alien by Mariusz Moscicki in Best Animation Film -1:00
Creme Noir – Part II by Marcin Kulwas in Best Short Film -16:06
Sisak by Faraz Arif Ansari in Best International Film -15:00
Little Jerusalem by Vaiva Martisauskaite in Best Short Film -6:56
Blows With The Wind by Hazhir As’adi in Best Animation Film -6:30
Acha Acha Cucaracha: Cucaño strikes again by Mario Piazza in Best Documentary Film -01:15:00
California’s Forgotten Children by Melody C. Miller in Best Documentary Film -01:32:37
Faith’s Gambit by Steven Zlotowski in Best Local Film 23:56
Hazel (360/VR) by Bob de Jong in Best Virtual Reality -6:16
De-Generate by Miranda Johnson in Best Animation Film -3:03
Out From Smoke & Ash by Lisandro Boccacci in Best Director -21:56
Delightful by Katie Garibaldi in Best Music Video/Film -4:44
The Servant by Farnoosh Abedi in Best Animation Film -9:00
Lilly and the Baby by Xstine Cook in Best Animation Film -6:31
Subluna by cambrils emmeline in Best Short Film -11:40
Oh, Dear by SVA Computer Art in Best Short Film -4:15
Runaway Plane by SVA Computer Art in Best Animation Film -3:05
Don’t Talk to Strangers by SVA Computer Art in Best Animation Film -4:24
Hirvio by SVA Computer Art in Best Animation Film -3:26
Finding Haka by Loren Simon in Best Virtual Reality -21:01
Blame by Bita Alahyan in Best Local Film -9:56
For the Children short by Redwulf Films in Best Drama Film -17:09
Seine’s Breath by Bethanie Montano in Best Animation Film -3:19
Rae Lakes Film Documentary by Chris Smead in Best Documentary Film -20:39
For Better, For Worse by Tal Greenberg in Best Short -19:00
Todd and his dog by Alan Chiou in Best Animation -3:10
Dear Bear by Alan Chiou in Best Animation Film -4:17
The Littlest Undertaker by Kevin Molohan in Best Short Film -24:54
Mickeymousing by Marc-Anthony Cadieux in Best Animation Film -4:00
The Reading by Martin Goldman in Best Feature Film -01:45:27
Zero-Zero by Randall Whittinghill in Best Short Film -14:53
The March for Freedom ‘1963’ by Davon Johnson in Best Documentary Film -11:58
F**k It, It’s Over by Hardeep Giani in Best Documentary Film -60:00
Free Fall by Alexey Slinkin in Best Short -28:36
Flying by Jacob Hood in Best Animation Film -3:45
Tango Dreams by Jessica Gomez in Best Drama Film -10:00
Golden Age by Jermey Pair in Best Short Film -15:34
Stroke by Jiani Zhao in Best Animation Film -4:59
Ghar Jaana Hai : The Stories Untold by Konark Sarangi in Best Music Video/Film -5:57
Africana by Amin Elhag in Best Short Film -7:34
Making it with Moraes – Wedding Cake by Marcelo Silva in Best in Show -28:00
Beautiful Resistance by Walid Al-Mekdadi in Best Documentary Film -37:00
Sid and Marge Have a Problem by Michael Baker in Best Short Film -9:15
Occupants by Russell Emanuel in Best Feature Film -01:20:35
Happy Hour by Paul Duff in Best Short Film -23:53
The Observer Effect by Garret Walsh in Best Short Film -18:57
Seven Minute Scrapbook: The 2016 Don Matthews CZ World Championships at E Street by UncleTadBaker in Best Short Film -6:56
Numbness by Milad Jarmooz in Best Short Film -12:30
The Magic Bomb by Randy Gordon-Gatica in Best Feature Film -01:24:39
The Chase by Lawrence Ribeiro in Best Short Film -1:58

 

About

Scroll UpScroll Up