2017 Winners !

 

2017 Independent Film Award Winners!

Chico Independent Film Festival 2017 Awards:

Best in Show: Nathan East: For The Record

Best Feature: Writer’s Cramp

Best Documentary: Nathan East: For The Record

Best Short: Surf Photography: The Watermen

Best International: That’s My Boy

Best Director: Adrian Manzano

Best Music: Paper Moments

Best Soundtrack: Nathan East: For The Record

Best Local: Sight: The Story of Vision

Best Animation: Sonic Boom

Best Drama: Adaptation

Best New Media: Lily Hits the Road

Special Mention: The Bus Trip

Special Mention: Air Shepherd: Help Give Elephants and Rhinos Wings

2017 Trailers for Festival Weekend Showings Link

http://www.chicotickets.com/chico-independent-film-festival/

Chico Independent Film Festival Official Selections for 2017:

The Nibiru Chronicles
by Gravy Brain
in Best Music Video Film, Best New Media, Best Short Film, Best Local Film, Best Soundtrack on Film
Run Time: 25:00

Sight: The Story of Vision 
by Kris Koenig
in Best Documentary, Best Director, Best in Show
Run Time: 56:46

Creed: Scoring a Legend
by Damon Jamal
in Best Music Video Film, Best Documentary Film, Best Short Film, Best New Media, Best Soundtrack on Film
Run Time: 11:11

Lilly Hits the Road
by Xstine Cook
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 4:51

Help Us Give Elephants and Rhinos Wings
by Ashley Hillard
in Special Mention Award
Run Time: 5:00

The Bus Trip
by Sarah Gampel
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 13:40

Surf Photography: The Watermen
by Johnny Gonzales
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 9:30

La Gradua(A Bronx Girl)
by Adrian Manzano
in Best Feature Film, Best Director
Run Time: 01:28:00

Gonna Be a Soldier
by Jon Lewis
in Best Animation Film, Best Short Film
Run Time: 6:09

G.I. Hospital
by Jon Lewis
in Best Animation Film, Best Short Film
Run Time: 5:44

Nathan East: For The Record
by Nate Cole
in Best Music Video Film, Best Documentary Film, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Director
Run Time: 01:25:00

Vivian South
by Geoffrey Gilbert
in Best Short Film, Best New Media Film
Run Time: 6:05

Agrinoui (in 2D and Stereo 3D)
by Alexis Chaviaras
in Best Animation Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 19:40

Notorious Corn
by Mallory Grolleau
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 1:15

Hollow
by Olivia Pecini
in Special Mention Award
Run Time: 2:48

Adaptation
by Bartosz Kruhlik
in Best in Show, Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 24:50

Writer’s Cramp
by Darva Campbell
in Best Feature, Best Director, Best in Show, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 01:47:12

Sonic Boom
by Marlene Sharp
in Best Short Film, Best International Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 11:00

The One
by Lyndsay Sarah Doyle
in Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 10:41

Gunther
by Paris Dylan
in Best Short Film
Run Time: 7:37

Think Twice
by Naser Shillova
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 7:00

Paper Moments
by Sahar Tarzi
in Best in Show, Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Animation Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 7:56

Funkenflug – Chronicles of a Catastrophe
by Stephanie Kiewel
in Best in Show, Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Drama Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 26:30

Fastball
by Jeremy McCracken
in Best Short Film
Run Time: 10:45

That’s My Boy
by Akhil Sathyan
in Best Director
Run Time: 24:20

Harvey’s Dream
by Jainardhan Sathyan
in Best Short Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Local Film, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 10:00

Posession
by Abbey Sacks
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 1:29

Girl
by Abbey Sacks
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 3:02

Collision
by Abbey Sacks
in Best International Film
Run Time: 1:42

#HELP
by Peter Engelmann
in Best in Show, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 20:34

The Little Ships
by Marcie LaCerte
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 1:51

LUTAH A Passion for Architecture: A Life in Design
by Melinda Gandara
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 01:05:35

One thought on “Official Selections – Winners of 2017!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s