February 18th and 19th, 2017 Showings:

2017 Independent Film Award Winners!

Chico Independent Film Festival 2017 Awards:

Best in Show: Nathan East: For The Record
Best Feature: Writer’s Cramp
Best Documentary: Nathan East: For The Record
Best Short: Surf Photography: The Watermen
Best International: That’s My Boy
Best Director: Adrian Manzano
Best Music: Paper Moments
Best Soundtrack: Nathan East : For The Record
Best Local: Sight: The Story of Vision
Best Animation: Sonic Boom
Best Drama: Adaptation
Best New Media: Lily Hits the Road
Special Mention: The Bus Trip
Special Mention: Air Shepherd: Help Give Elephants and Rhinos Wings

newprogramadposterciff2107

Chico Independent Film Festival 2017ciff-8-00-single-ticket-2017

DannyCohen.png

Danny Cohen Music Showcase

Event Link for Saturday – February 18th at 8:30pm

Get Foxy/GravyBrain Music

Showcase Event Link for Sunday – February 19th at 10:15

Chico Indie 2017 Trailers

chicotickets-com

Tickets at Chicotickets.com on Sale Now!

Don’t miss Chico’s ONLY Independent Film Festival! 

February 18th and 19th, 2017  

ciff-saturday-february-18th-vip-pass-2017-5
$25.00 VIP Pass – Saturday February 18th 4pm-9pm
ciff-sunday-february-19th-vip-pass-2017-4
$40.00 VIP Pass – February 19th at Noon-Close

Chico Independent Film Festival Official Selections for 2017:

Saturday – February 18th – 4pm-9pm(Music in Film 8:15-Close)

Sunday – February 19th – Noon-11pm

(Awards Show – Music in Film 10:20-Close)

Opening Intro at 4pm-4:30pm

“Local Independent Directors” – Chico, Ca.!

4:15-6:30pm

Writer’s Cramp – Director Present for “Director Talk Intro”

by Darva Campbell
in Best Feature, Best Director, Best in Show, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 01:47:12

6:35-7:00pm

Gunther – Director Present for “Director Talk Info”

by Paris Dylan 
in Best Short Film
Run Time: 7:37

The Nibiru Chronicles – Director Present for “Director Talk Info”

by Gravy Brain
in Best Music Video Film, Best New Media, Best Short Film, Best Local Film, Best Soundtrack on Film
Run Time: 15:00

7:10-8:25pm

Sight: The Story of Vision – Director Present for “Director Talk Info”

by Kris Koenig
in Best Documentary, Best Director, Best in Show
Run Time: 56:46

8:25-9:15pm – “CIFF California Music in Film Series Showcase:

Danny Cohen, Performing Live!”

 

Sunday – February 19th – Noon-11pm

Noon-12:30 “International Independent Film Intro”

12:30-2pm “Independent Youth in Film Series:

Animation/New Media”

Posession

by Abbey Sacks
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 1:29

Girl

by Abbey Sacks
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 3:02

Collision

by Abbey Sacks
in Best International Film
Run Time: 1:42

The Little Ships

by Marcie LaCerte
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 1:51

Hollow

by Olivia Pecini
in Special Mention Award
Run Time: 2:48

Notorious Corn

by Mallory Grolleau
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 1:15

Think Twice

by Naser Shillova
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 7:00

Lilly Hits the Road

by Xstine Cook
in Best Animation Film
Run Time: 4:51

Sonic Boom

by Marlene Sharp
in Best Short Film, Best International Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 11:00

Agrinoui (in 2D and Stereo 3D)

by Alexis Chaviaras
in Best Animation Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 19:40

Paper Moments

by Sahar Tarzi
in Best in Show, Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Animation Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 7:56

Fastball

by Jeremy McCracken
in Best Short Film
Run Time: 10:45

Air Shepard: Help Us Give Elephants and Rhinos Wings

by Ashley Hillard
in Special Mention Award
Run Time: 5:00

2:00pm-2:45pm “Hypnoswami Magic Show for Youth!”hypnoswami

(End) Youth in Film Series

 

3:00pm-10pm (Start)

“International Shorts/Animation/Features”

(14 and Over)

Vivian South

by Geoffrey Gilbert
in Best Short Film, Best New Media Film
Run Time: 6:05

Gonna Be a Soldier

by Jon Lewis
in Best Animation Film, Best Short Film
Run Time: 6:09

G.I. Hospital

by Jon Lewis
in Best Animation Film, Best Short Film
Run Time: 5:44

#HELP

by Peter Engelmann
in Best in Show, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 20:34

The Bus Trip

by Sarah Gampel in Best Documentary. Run Time: 13:40

Funkenflug – Chronicles of a Catastrophe

by Stephanie Kiewel
in Best in Show, Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Drama Film, Special Mention Award
Run Time: 26:30

The One

by Lyndsay Sarah Doyle
in Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 10:41

Adaptation

by Bartosz Kruhlik
in Best in Show, Best Short Film, Best International Film, Best Director, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 24:50

That’s My Boy

by Akhil Sathyan
in Best Director
Run Time: 24:20

Harvey’s Dream

by Jainardhan Sathyan
in Best Short Film, Best Director, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Local Film, Best Drama Film
Run Time: 10:00

5:45pm-9:45pm International Independent Features

LUTAH A Passion for Architecture: A Life in Design

by Melinda Gandara
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 01:05:35

La Gradua(A Bronx Girl)

by Adrian Manzano
in Best Feature Film, Best Director
Run Time: 01:28:00

Surf Photography: The Watermen – Director Present for “Director Talk Info”

by Johnny Gonzales 
in Best Documentary Film
Run Time: 9:30

Creed: Scoring a Legend

by Damon Jamal
in Best Music Video Film, Best Documentary Film, Best Short Film, Best New Media, Best Soundtrack on Film
Run Time: 11:11

Nathan East: For The Record

by Nate Cole
in Best Music Video Film, Best Documentary Film, Best Soundtrack on Film, Best Director
Run Time: 01:25:00

“Director Talk Info”: Sue Hildebrand and Dan Carter for, In Production Currently.(15 Minutes with Party Following)

Festival Award Winner’s Announcements 10pm-Close

CIFF California Music Showcase – Performing Live!

“Music Video/Video Bio” by Rachelle DeBelle(from Seattle!)

Native Indie Chico. Ca. Musician/Writer/Producer

rachelledebelle2017


Sunday – 10:20pm-Close

Rockin’ the Free World…

with “Music in Film Series MC and Guests:

Get Foxy (Jeff Fox) – Get Foxy Youtube Channel

with Gravy Brain

(Brain Asher)/Glenn Tucker and Special Guests!”

jefffoxciff glenntuckergravybrain.png

One thought on “Tickets and Schedule: February 18th and 19th, 2017!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s